Merit Piassa Shops

Shops for sale

Merit Piassa Shops

Shops for sale in Piassa, Addis Ababa Piassa, Addis AbabaNow selling
Shopping levels
5
Shop sizes
12–210 m²
Payment plan
18 months
Upfront discount
Up to 12%

Overview

Shops at street level in the heart of Piassa, with homes right above.

Merit Piassa Shops is the commercial podium of the Merit Piassa development: five levels of shops under the residential towers, facing a busy, tree-lined street in historic Piassa. Sizes run from compact 12 m² units to 210 m² flagship spaces, with an 18-month payment plan and discounts for paying upfront.

Highlights

  • Street-facing shops along a landscaped pedestrian promenade
  • Corridor shops around two lit atriums, with lifts and stairs
  • Large semi-basement units of 98–210 m² for flagship stores
  • Customers on the doorstep: hundreds of homes in the towers above
  • Parking, public toilets and lobbies on every level
  • 15% down payment, or save 5–12% by paying upfront

Three ways to pay

15%

18-month plan

15% at signing, then six payments over 18 months.

−5%

Pay 50% upfront

5% off the total price when you pay half at signing.

−12%

Pay in full

12% off the total price when you pay everything at signing.

Level by level

Five levels of shops.

From big semi-basement units to compact upper-floor shops, each level has its own price point. Tap a plan to enlarge it and find each shop's number and size.

SB

Semi-basement

15 large shops · 98–210 m²

Big-floorplate units for supermarkets, showrooms and flagship stores, next to the parking entrance.

GF

Ground floor

Street & corridor shops · 12–78 m²

The busiest level: road-facing shops on the promenade and corridor shops around the two lobbies.

1F

1st floor

70 shops · 12–64 m²

Road-side shops with balcony frontage, plus corridor shops around the atriums.

2F

2nd floor

70 shops · 12–64 m²

The same layout as the 1st floor at a lower price: suited to boutiques, clinics and services.

3F

3rd floor

70 shops · 12–64 m²

The most affordable level, from 3,000,000 ETB: ideal for offices, studios and first-time investors.

Floor plans

Prices & payment plans

See exactly what you'll pay.

Pick a floor, a shop size and how you'd like to pay to see the total, your discount and each payment.

1 · Choose a floor

2 · Choose a size

3 · Choose how to pay

32 m² · 1st Floor

12,800,000 ETB

List price · 15% at signing, then six payments over 18 months.

Reserve or ask about this shop

What you pay, when

18-month plan

  1. At signing1,920,00015%
  2. Month 33,200,00025%
  3. Month 62,560,00020%
  4. Month 91,920,00015%
  5. Month 121,280,00010%
  6. Month 151,280,00010%
  7. Month 18640,0005%
Total12,800,000 ETB

Discounts: 5% when you pay 50% upfront, 12% when you pay in full. Ask Molla about bank financing.

Full price list · total price in ETB · tap a price to see its plan
SizeGround & semi-basement1st Floor2nd Floor3rd Floor
12 m²
20 m²
25 m²—
32 m²
40 m²——
40 m² · corridor side——
40 m² · road side——
49 m²
64 m²
78 m²———
98 m²———
116 m²———
147 m²———
195 m²———
210 m²———

Prices are from Merit Properties' official Piassa price list, in Ethiopian Birr, and the discounts from Merit's sales memo of 26 October 2026. Prices and availability can change, so confirm the latest figures with Molla before making any payment.

Photos

Merit Piassa Shops

Location

Piassa

In the historic centre of Addis Ababa, with quick access to the city's main parks, squares, shops and transport.

  • Friendship Park
  • Unity Park
  • Meskel Square
  • Shopping streets
  • Public transport
Open in Google Maps

Contact

Let's find your
perfect place.

Book a viewing, ask for a price list or request a payment plan. Send the form, or reach me directly on WhatsApp or Telegram.

Send me a message

Fields marked * are required.